2008 timeline

Board members in 2008: Elizabeth Budd, Joanne DeCampos (president), Michael Hudak (vice president & exhibitions committee chair), Juanita Longwell (secretary), Penny Markley (treasurer), Terry McCabe, Alesia Norling, Peter Precourt, Judith Schuppien (ArtTalk coordinator)

Paid Staff: Deborah Fahy (executive director), Nancy Barron (assistant director), Todd Jubinville, Terry McCabe (building managers)

Key Volunteers: Hannah Harding-Cumler (intern), Keith Peters (newsletter editor), Joe Klofas (figure drawing coordinator)

The Blanche T. Fine and Antoinette Tardiff Scholarship was awarded toJordan W. Richards of Cony HS. The KVAA Memorial Scholarship awarded to Amanda Reynolds-Gregg of Gardiner Regional HS.

December 2008 – Member’s Holiday Show & Sale

November 2008 – 8 x 10 x 80 year 2

November 2008 – 3 Dimensions, 2 Generations: Norling & Norling – collage paintings by Alesia Norling & metal sculpture by Barry A. Norling

October 31-November 2, 2008 – Halloween at the Harlow

October 2008 – Mystical Maine Waters, photographs by the Capitol Area Camera Club

September 2008 – Portage: recent work by Mary Brooking

August 2008 — FRAMEWORKS: Art by Edward Mackenzie

July 2008 – Journeys Through Maine & Beyond: a group show featuring members of the KVAA

June 2008 – Experiments in Tradition: ceramics by Martha Briana, Tim Cichocki & John Morrill Read, fired in a traditional groundhog kiln located in Norridgewock and built by Tim Cichocki, and paintings by Stas Borodin, a contemporary Russian Impressionist

May 2008 – Art2008 13th annual juried show. Jurors: Ted Julian Arnoldand Andrea Martens. 243 works of art submitted, 45 works included in the final show, representing 35 Maine artists. Best in Show was awarded toRobin Brooks of Topsham for her collage entitled “Kitchen Vase”.

April 25-June 19, 2008 — KVAA Exhibit at the Maine State House in Senate President Beth Edmond’s offices . Participating artists: Deborah Arter, Gayle Barigar, Svetlana Beattie, Linda Brouillard, Sandra Dunn, Steven Dunn, Helene Farrar, Phyllis Hartzler, Lori Kaley, Dorothy Knopf, Judith Kriscik, Marcel LaRue, Keith Leavitt, Catherine LeRoy, Juanita Longwell, Jeffrey Mann, Penny Markley, Brendan McInerney, Jeames McKendry, Kay Morris, Anita Morrissey, Linda Murray, Cynthia Norton, Chris Noyes, Petrea Noyes, Ian B. Ormon, Kathleen Perelka, Peter Precourt, Caroline Putnam, Jamie Ribisi-Braley, Sheila Richardson, Richard Rose, Lynn St. Pierre, Janet Washburn and Liz Budd.

April 2008 – Missing Hallowell: photographs by Bill Duffy, drawings, paintings & conceptual work by Mike Dworkin

March 28, 29 & 30, 2008 — Higher Forms of Art: work by students of Hall-dale & Winthrop High Schools, supported for the third year by a grant from the Oak Grove School Foundation

March 2008 – Young at Art: art by students in grades K-8 from area elementary & middle schools, plus kids art workshops. Supported for the third year by a grant from the Oak Grove School Foundation

February 2008 — GO! aka FRESH! new work by Tim Hofmann & Ian Blethen

January 2008 – Informed Choices: Global Warming, artists: Mike Dworkin, Patrick P. Fagre, Tim Hofman, Meredith Keene, Barbara MacKirnon, Karen Philbrick, Paul Philbrick, Leslie Pratt, Vellangi Stringus, Mary Templeton, Masha Ben-Tepherith

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.