2010-present

 

Exhibitions and key events from the 2010 on. All took place at the Harlow Gallery unless otherwise noted.

2013

Board members in 2013: Larry Brown (president), Patsy O’Brien (vice president), Marie Giguere (secretary) Karen Johnson (treasurer), Julie Barter, Perry McCourtney, Linda Sadoff

Staff: Deborah Fahy (executive director), Nancy Barron (program director), Nancy Bixler (administrative assistant), Aleana Chaplin ) membership coordinator, Allison McKeen (gallery sitter)

Interns: Allison McKeen, Amanda Giampetro

Key Volunteers: Keith Peters (newsletter editor), Joe Klofas (figure drawing coordinator), Margo Ogden & Christine Higgins (co-chairs education committee)

Exhibitions Committee: Nancy Barron, Deb Fahy, Marie Giguere, Michael Hudak, Scott King,  Linda Sadoff and Jodi Williams

DECEMBER

NOVEMBER

OCTOBER

SEPTEMBER

AUGUST

JULY

JUNE

MAY

APRIL

MARCH

FEBRUARY

JANUARY

 

2012

Board members in 2012: Larry Brown (president), Patsy O’Brien (vice president), Marie Giguere (secretary) Karen Johnson (treasurer), Julie Barter, Perry McCourtney, Linda Sadoff

Staff: Deborah Fahy (executive director), Nancy Barron (program director), Nancy Bixler (administrative assistant)

Interns: Allison McKeen

Key Volunteers: Keith Peters (newsletter editor), Joe Klofas (figure drawing coordinator), Margo Ogden & Christine Higgins (co-chairs education committee)

Exhibitions Committee: Nancy Barron, Deb Fahy, Marie Giguere, Michael Hudak, Scott King,  Linda Sadoff and Jodi Williams

December 2012 – 8 x 10 x 100 November 30-December 8; Member’s Holiday Art Show & Sale, December 14-January 12, 2013

November 2012 – Photographic Interpretations of a Legend: Woody GuthrieNovember 2-24

October 2012 - CSA: Community Supporting Arts, October 5-27

September 2012 –Ross Grams, Two Worlds of HomeSeptember 7-29, 2012

At Harlow on the Circle in Augusta (45 Memorial Circle) Humanity Expressed Visually, September 17-November 16

August 2012 – FUSE - 19 Maine encaustic artists August 3-25;  his*story, a photographic series by Robert Rainey, August 29-September 1

July 2012 – Hallowell through History (KVAA members’ show) and Model Citizens, photo portraits by Bill Duffy July 6-28

At Harlow on the Circle in Augusta (45 Memorial Circle) Paintings by Pamela Hetherley, July 16 – September 7

June 2012 – Streams, Stones, and Frozen Fire Raku pottery by Nancy Meader paired with 25 years of on-site landscape drawings by Abbott Meader, June 8-30

May 2012 — Art2012,  May 11-June 2

At Harlow on the Circle in Augusta (45 Memorial Circle) artwork by Cony High School Independent Study Art Students, Colton Brann, Kelly Clark, Charlie Eames, Marissa Eldridge, Erin Ludwig, Chantel Wellman, Talisan Greaton, Jon Caron and Sabrina Poulin,  May 7- July 7

April 2012 — Occupy Art

March 2012 — 6th Annual Higher Forms of Art, 6 high schools participating, March 2-10; 9th Annual Young at Art K-8, 22 area schools participating, March 16-31

February 2012 – Silent Art Auction, February 15-18

January 2012 — Richard Kingdon Memorial Exhibition, Jan 25-28

At Harlow on the Circle in Augusta (45 Memorial Circle) Examining Future’s Past“, Paul Philbrick, continued from 2011, on view through March 15, 2012

2011

Board members in 2011: Larry Brown (president), Anne Reiter (interim president), Michael Hudak (vice president & chair exhibitions committee), Patsy O’Brien (vice president) Jamie Ribisi-Braley (secretary), Marie Giguere (secretary) Karen Johnson (treasurer), David Keef (building committee chair), Peggy Siegel, Nancy McGinnis (co-chairs development committee), Jayson Pare Linda Sadoff, John Woytowicz and Perry McCourtney

Paid Staff: Deborah Fahy (executive director), Nancy Barron (program director), Nancy Bixler (administrative assistant)

Interns: Emma Cameron, Allison McKeen

Key Volunteers: Keith Peters (newsletter editor), Joe Klofas (figure drawing coordinator), Teresa Zardus (ArtTalk coordinators), Daryl Shaw (development committee, graphic design), Michele DeBruin (development committee), Michael Hudak (chair, exhibition committee)

December 2011 – 8x10x80 year 5, followed by Members’ Holiday Art Show & Sale into January 2012

November 2011 –The Rules of Domesticity – Cynthia J. AhlstrinDebra ArterJennifer Booker and Barbara Nelson Emerson

October 2011 –Chalk. October 7-29. Luc Demers and Peter Precourt: a collaborative exhibition of interdisciplinary art on the subject with both interactive and site based elements.

Harlow for the Hall, an art exhibition in Support of Johnson Hall Renovation. September 28-October 1.

September 2011 –September 2-24 Drawings by Michel Droge  paired with sculpture by Robert Lash

August 2011 – Nature’s Keep: Artists Respond to Divine Design, on view August 5-27. Participating artists: Louise Philbrick, South Portland Maine, Jennifer Keef, Standish Maine, Ross Grams, Vienna Maine, Ed Mc Cartan, Brunswick Maine, Barbara Bean, Brunswick Maine, Jessie Lyle, Whiteby Island, WA, Shannon Rankin, Rangeley Maine. Curated by Johanna Moore of Artifacts in Farmingdale.

July 2011 — Artists of Hallowell July1 -29 A showcase of work by artists living in the city of Hallowell. Special display of work by the late Hallowellian Paul Plumer to honor his memory. Friday evening performing arts showcase events through the month.

June 2011 – The Drawing Story June 3-25. Participating artists: Patrick Plourde of New Gloucester, John Curtis Jennison of Bath and Brooklyn, NY, Abby Shahn of Solon, Camille Cole of Freeport, Amy Ray of Monmouth, James Frederic Rose of New York City, Jen Bradford of Portland and Beacon, NY, Joe Klofas of Hallowell and also Chris Dingwell, Larry Hayden, Kimberly Convery, Stephen Burt, Deborah Randall and George Lloyd, all of Portland. Curated by Amy Ray.

May 2011 — Art2011 16th annual juried art show: with jurors Véronique Plesch and Margaret Libby. 57 pieces of artwork were juried into the exhibition out of a total of 327 works of art submitted by 120 artists. Best in show went to Gwen Sylvester of Rockland for her acrylic painting, “The Mussel Eaters.”

April 2011 – Spring KVAA Members’ Art Show & Sale April 1-23.

March 2011 – Higher Forms of Art, March 2-12, 2011: Sixth annual showcase of work by area high school artists, this year expanded to include Cony, Hall-Dale, Gardiner, Maranacook & Winthrop High Schools.

Young at Art March 16-26, 2011: Eighth annual exhibit of artwork by elementary and middle school children from schools throughout the greater Augusta area. Participating schools have included Hall-Dale, Lincoln, Farrington, Hussey, Gilbert, Hodgkins, Gardiner, Laura Richards, Chelsea, Pittston, Windsor and more.

February 2011 –

Annual Silent Art Auction February 9-12, 2011

Spindleworks – February 16-26, 2011 –  Mosaic, a two week exhibition of work by Spindleworks artists curated by exhibition committee volunteer Jamie Ribisi Braley. Spindleworks is a non-profit art center for adults with disabilities and a program of the Independence Association of Brunswick Maine, whose mission is to help children and adults with disabilities achieve full and inclusive lives in their chosen community.  This show led directly to the opening of SpinOff Studios, our new neighbors here in Hallowell as of December 2011.

January 2011 — KVAA Members’ Holiday Art Show & Sale continued from December 2010 through January 8, 2011

2010

Board members in 2010: Paul Philbrick (president), Michael Hudak (vice president & chair exhibitions committee), Jamie Ribisi-Braley (secretary), Karen Johnson (treasurer),   Annie Reiter ( interim president, chair development committee), Larry Brown, David Keef (building committee chair), Peggy Siegel

Paid Staff: Deborah Fahy (executive director), Nancy Barron (assistant director), Nancy Bixler (bookkeeper), Kelly Herlihy (administrative assistant), Melissa Hunnibel, Karen Kelly-Philbrick (gallery sitters)

Interns:  Marie Giguere, Clayton Zoe Fisk

Key Volunteers: Keith Peters (newsletter editor), Joe Klofas (figure drawing coordinator), Karen Fisk, Teresa Zardus (ArtTalk coordinators), Daryl Shaw (development committee, graphic design), Michele DeBruin (development committee). Annie Reiter (chair, development committee), Michael Hudak (chair, exhibition committee)

December 2010 – 8x10x80 year 4, followed by Members’ Holiday Art Show & Sale into January 2011

November 2010 — Art of Duality: Hunger|Sated  one of three exhibitions in the community focusing on issues of hunger.  Exhibition also at Charles Danforth Gallery and UMA and at Circling the Square in Gardiner.

October 2010 — Raising Two White Boys in the South, an installation by Michael Dickins and Dawn Martin Dickins

September 2010 — One of a Kind—Monotype the Unique Print  – Claudia Brahms of Hallowell, Robin Brooks of Topsham, Corliss Chastain of Portland (formerly Hallowell), Christine J. Higgins of Readfield, Marguerite Ogden of Hallowell, and Kris Sader of Orono

August 2010 — Antique & Vintage Art Show & Sale

August 2010 — Architect as Artist/Artist as Architect: Jennifer Claster, Michele Gutlove, Ruthanne Harrison, Brian Kent, Solvejg Jorgensen Makaretz, Kevin Moquin, John Ossie, Roger Richmond and Robert Sherman

July 2010 — Summer Member’s Show

June 2010 — Carlton Plummer Retrospective

May 2010 — Art2010 15th annual juried art show: with juror Robert Lash with curatorial consultant Kirsten Gilg

April 2010 — Eternal Whispers: Petrea Noyes of Brooks, and Lynne Joddrell Baggett of Steuben

March 2010 — Young at Art K-8 and A Matter of Conscience: a juried sculpture show for Maine high school aged artists

February 2010 — Higher Forms of Art