Juror

Art2019 juror, Myron Beasley

This year’s juror is Myron M. Beasley, Ph.D., a professor at Bates College, artist writer, and international curator. His writing explores the intersection of cultural politics, art and social changeHe has been awarded fellowships and grants by the Andy Warhol Foundation, the Whiting Foundation, National Endowment for the Humanities, the Kindling Fund, The Davis Family Foundation, the Ruth Landes Award from the Reed Foundation, and most recently Dorathea and Leo Rabkin Foundation for his ethnographic writing about art and cultural engagement. Some of his recent curatorial projects includes Re.Past:Remembering Malaga (Maine, 2018) , Print Protest Poster (Able Baker Gallery, 2018) Seeing Lewiston (2013), Patience on a Monument: Recent work by Eto Otitigbe (UT, Austin 2016), Raw Material, Dakar’rt (Dakar 2014) The Ghetto Biennale (Haiti, 2009), CAAR Paris (France 2010).  His writing has appeared in many academic journals including Liminalities: The Journal of Performance Studies, The Journal of Poverty, Text and Performance Quarterly, Museum & Social Issues, The Journal of Curatorial Studies and Performance Research, Gastronomica. 


Past Jurors:

Art2018 – Bethany Engstrom


Photo by Dave Clough Photography

Art2017 – Corey Daniels

Art2016 – Bruce Brown

Photographic portrait by Greta Rybus

Photographic portrait by Greta Rybus

 

Art2015 – Britta Konau

Britta Konau juror Art2015

 

Art2014 – Andy Verzosa 

Andres Verrzosa

 

Art2013 – Dan Kany and Bob Keyes

Dan Kany & Bob Keyes reviewing submissions to  Art2013 on May 3rd at the Harlow Gallery.

Dan Kany & Bob Keyes reviewing submissions to Art2013 on May 3rd at the Harlow Gallery.

 

Art2012 – Luc Demers and Amy Stacy Curtis

 Luc-Demers-and-Amy-Stacey-Curtis-at-the-Harlow-Gallery

 

Art2011 – Véronique Plesch and Margaret Libby

Art2010 –Robert Lash with curatorial consultant Kerstin Gilg

Art2009- Carlton Plummer, A.W.S. and Helen St. Clair

Art2008- Andrea Martens and Ted Julian Arnold 

Art2007 – Peter Precourt and Susan Brown Stoddard

Art2006 – Carl Little and Gina Sawin

Art2005 – Karen Adrienne and Colleen Kiely

Art2004 – Susan Bickford

Art2003 – Joel Babb